skip to main content
Home
Hide other sections
« Back to news list
Future City Teams Excel at Regional Competition

(Submitted by Mrs. Robyn Rice)

 

(Maricopa) MUSD students from Maricopa Wells and Desert Wind Middle Schools 20 + 1 programs took home 16 awards at the Arizona Regional Future City competition at ASU on Saturday, January 28th.  The competition gave out a total of 34 student awards, with 16 of those going to MUSD students!  

Maricopa Wells Middle School students earned a total of 12 awards.  Team Sura finished 2nd place in the state of Arizona.  Five other teams also earned awards!  Awards went to teams Purnea, Tiago, Novara, Liyong Kongjian, and Schone Stadt.  Robyn Rice, one of the teachers in the 20+1 class at MWMS said “I was repeatedly stopped by engineers and Future City directors who told me how impressed they were with our students.  The co-director of Future City Arizona said that our students were a ‘class act’ and every one of them impressed him with their intelligence and kindness.  I am so proud to be their teacher and watch their success!”  Joseph Szoltysik, one of the teachers in the MWMS 20+1 class said, “It’s always rewarding to watch your students succeed at something they’ve worked so hard to attain.  I couldn’t be more proud of all MWMS students!”

Desert Wind Middle School students earned a total of 4 awards.  Team Jakarta finished 3rd place in the state of Arizona.  Another team, La Perla Renacida, also earned an award. Jennifer Szoltysik, one of the teachers in the 20+1 class at DWMS said, “We are very proud of all of the Future Cities participants from Desert Wind Middle School!  They worked extremely hard over the last four months and represented both the school and the district well.  It’s always exciting as a teacher to see the students’ work showcased at such a prestigious event.”  

Eight teams from Maricopa Wells Middle School and eight teams from Desert Wind Middle School traveled to ASU to compete in the Arizona Regional Future City competition.  The teams had to complete a virtual computer model of a city, write a research essay around this year’s theme of Public Spaces, build a scaled model of their city, and create a 5-7 minute presentation about their city.  The teams competed at the school level to earn their place in the top 8 that advanced to the state competition at ASU.

 

Maricopa Wells Middle School Winning Teams:

Sura:  

Presenters: Alyson Bowen, Emma Schrader, Zeah Zimpleman

Project Manager: Kaden Rogers, Alternate: Arianna Vargas

Awards:

2nd Place in Arizona

Innovative Use of Infrastructure

Purnea:

Presenters: Anabelle Dayley, Megan Hahn, Erin Hildick

Project Manager: Nicholas Perez, Alternate: Shyanne Price

Awards:

Best Computer Model

Best Team Effort

Walton Sustainable Community Award

Excellence in the Use of Building Materials

Tiago:

Presenters: Alondra Garfias, Maverick Miller, Joseline Nowell

Project Manager: Alexander Grace, Alternate: Trenton Redwanc

Awards:

Walton Sustainable Community Award

Architectural Excellence Award

Schone Stadt:

Presenters: Brenna Fitzpatrick, Victoria Richardson, Morgan Witte

Project Manager: Charlee Hyde, Alternate: Robert Hahn

Awards:

Best Scaled Model

Rich Goewey Community Awareness

Novara:

Presenters: Joseph Abel, Joshua Kulinowski, Rylee Tarcola

Project Manager: Taryn Meyers, Alternate: Savannah Wade

Award:

Best Team Presentation

Liyong Kongjian:

Presenters: Elena Antunez, Rori Gosiak, Bailey Rigby

Project Manager: Dylan Hahn, Alternate: James Couts

Award:

Award of Distinction

 

Desert Wind Middle School Winning Teams:

Jakarta:

Presenters: Isabella Ebner, Kian Pack, Jaden Pyle

Project Manager: Blake Fullmer, Alternate: Emmy Balgaard

Awards:

3rd Place in Arizona

Best Multimodal Transportation System

Walton Sustainable Community Award

La Perla Renacida:

Presenters: Kendahl Belmore, Kylie Myers, Janie Pyle

Project Manager: Ryan Nguyen, Alternate: Nathan Shearer

Award:

Best Use of Water and Environmental Resources.

 

For more information about the Maricopa Unified School District please visit our website at www.maricopausd.org.  

School Supplies

44150 W. Maricopa-Casa Grande Hwy | Maricopa, AZ 85138 | (520) 568-5100

NotifyMe     Register To Vote Sonoran Living Video

 

The Maricopa Unified School District is committed to ensuring accessibility of its website for students, parents, and members of the community with disabilities. Please call (520)568-5100 for website support.